Trident Media Award Winners 2015

Congratulations to the winners of the first Trident Media Awards!

Print (UniVerse and BlueMoon)

 

Best Entertainment Article: 50 things better than 50 Shades of Grey by Charlotte Mullin
Runners up: If you have the personality of a breezeblock, please don’t go on The Voice by Brad Johnson
Weird and Wonderful Words by Krystyna King

Best Lifestyle Article: 20 things I’d rather do than finish my dissertation by Laura Noakes
Runners up: 7 crazy sex facts from around the world by Shelby Loasby
BlueMoon recipes by Chloe Burrowes

Best Innovation Article: 7 weird things people Google by Shelby Loasby
Runners up: Tackling the issues behind porn and technology by Aimone Sharif
A healthy dose of science by Kat Clements

Best Sports Article: 5 minute yoga routine by Jennie Couling
Runners up: Campus football kick off by Matt Creasey
Women and Cycling Pro Tours by Sofia Rosidi

Best News Article: General Election Live by Brad Johnson
Runners up: Herts lowest cost accommodation rises by 24% by Oliver Price
Ridgeview – Are some students being overlooked? by Kealie Mardell and Brad Johnson

Best Feature Article: Is deHav being forgotten? by Shelby Loasby
Runners up: Sexism at University by Kealie Mardell
Should we be a part of the NUS? by Chloe Burrowes and Jennie Couling

 

Editor of the Year | Shelby Loasby
Best Feature Article | Shelby Loasby

Writer of the Year: Charlotte Mullin
Runners up: Jennie Couling and Matt Creasey

Editor of the Year: Shelby Loasby
Runners up: Emma Langshied and Laura Noakes

Article of the year: 50 things better than 50 Shades of Grey by Charlotte Mullin

Article of the Year | 50 things better than 50 Shades of Grey
Thank you to the Student Publication Association committee for their votes!

Crush Radio and Crush Underground

Best Specialist Show – Country On Crush (Gage Holding + Hannah Wileman)
Best Underground Show – The Wave on KSQR (Shervin Nakhjavani)
Best Crush Show – 2 Divas and a Ginger (Chloe Burrowes, Lloyd Henley, Ed Fisher)
Best External Broadcast Event – Bank Holiday Monday Madness
Best Radio Feature – The Weather & Travel (Dan & Sam’s Drivetime Crush)
Most Dedicated to Crush – Robert Gammon
Most Improved – Culture Shock on Crush (Hannah Reading)
Producer of the Year – Glen Finlay (Breakfast in Bed)
Presenter(s) of the year AND Best Double Act – Gammon & Joe’s Notorious (Robert Gammon + Joe Magin)

Producer of the Year
Producer of the Year | Glen Finlay

UnionTV

Best Show Idea – UH Mass Debates: Oliver Price
Best Blooper ReelHSU Elections Day 2 Part 1: Alexander Howarth
Best Trident News Presenter – Minna Hansson
Runner-up Best Presenter
– Kieran Burman
Most Under the Thumb Member – Jacob Beckingham-Wells
Most Meetings Attended – Brooke Doughorty
Best Chef – Marie Andersen
Best Logo Design – The Student Chef: Kat Clements
Best Nickname – Aiden “Lea &” Perrins
Biggest Posho – Jacob Beckingham-Wells
Best Cameraperson – Ken Ishido
Best Editor – Alexander Howarth
Best Committee Member – Kieran Burman

Committee Member of the Year | Kieran Burman
Best Committee Member | Kieran Burman

To see more pictures from the awards head to our Facebook!

Back
SHARE

Trident Media Award Winners 2015